KNOW YOUR RIGHTS
[…] Both federal law and now (beginning July 1, 2024) state law say that Virginia courts cannot require payments or send your debt to collections if the only money you receive is from the SSA (such as SSI, SSDI, or retirement benefits).  This is called SSA anti-alienation. 

It’s important that your only source of money is from the SSA.  If you have current income from a job or other sources, beyond from the SSA, these other sources of income are not protected – and the courts may expect payments or send your debt to collections. 

The Law

Virginia Code Section 19.2-354.1(J) states that:  
 
“In any case in which a defendant owes fines and costs and where such defendant’s sole financial resource is a Social Security benefit or Supplemental Security Income, then such defendant shall be exempt from making payments at least until such time that such defendant has a resource other than a Social Security benefit or Supplemental Security Income. If such defendant informs the court that his sole financial resource is a Social Security benefit or Supplemental Security Income, the case shall not be referred to collections… 

No Social Security benefit or Supplemental Security Income shall be considered an available resource in determining the length of time to pay under a deferred, modified deferred, or installment payment agreement and the amount of payments, if any…”

What SSA Beneficiaries with Court Debt Can Do